This web site is owned and operated by Mont Avenue. Reference to ‘we’ and ‘our’ refers to Mont Avenue. By using this site, you agree to the terms of use and various policies set out on this web page. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the Mont Avenue site.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (www.montavenue.com) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any queries in relation to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.  By providing us with personal information, you are indicating that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However it will affect your use of this site.

Section 1 – Type of Information Collected

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. There are various instances in which we may need to collect your personal information. Foremost, when you purchase an item from our store, we collect your name, address and email address as part of the buying and selling process. For marketing purposes, with your permission, we may collect your contact information to send you information about our store, new products and other updates. Finally, your information may be collected to answer or forward any requests or enquiries you make.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Section 2 – Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes of contacting and communicating with you, for the delivery of your bought items, for internal record keeping and for marketing. In accordance with this policy, your information will only be used for the purpose it is submitted.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Section 3 – Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information in order to provide our products and services to you. Additionally, we reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website. In specific circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if you are in violation of our Terms of Use.

In general, the third-party providers used by our site will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

Section 4 – Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you have consented to receiving marketing material yet you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, use or disclose your information by contacting us by email or mailing us. (Please view our contact details below).

Section 5 – Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Section 6 – Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Section 7 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mont Avenue reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. When material changes are made to this policy, we will notify you here, by email or be means of a notice on our homepage.

Section 8 – Security Policy

Mont Avenue uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Mont Avenue or any outside
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Mont

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Section 9 – Third Party Links

Links on the Mont Avenue site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Mont Avenue.

Contacting us

Mont Avenue welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Mont Avenue, PO BOX 570
Upper Coomera 4209 Queensland  Australia

E-mail:
[email protected]